United States - Entry Requirements


Effective 12th January 2009, nationals of Visa Waiver Program countries* who are seeking to travel to the United States and stay for a maximum of 90 days, will have to apply for an approved travel authorization prior to departure, on the following secure Web site https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov.

An application can be submitted at any time before your travel to the United States. However, a minimum delay of 72 hours prior to departure is strongly recommended.

 

WARNING: ESTA is required for all nationals of VWP countries travelling to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program

ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization) has been mandatory since January 12th of 2009 for all nationals of VWP countries travelling to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program.

 

As a reminder, the passenger is solely responsible for complying with all laws, regulations, orders, demands and travel requirements of countries to be flown from, into or over. All eligible travelers who wish to travel under the Visa Waiver Program must apply for authorization in advance using the electronic process. It is strongly recommended that ESTA application be submitted as soon as an applicant begins making travel plans and at least 72 hours prior to departure.

 

In order to travel on Air Tahiti Nui services to the USA, you must present a printed copy of your electronic "Travel Authorization" when you check in for your flight.

 

Once granted, and unless revoked, a travel authorization is valid for two years from the date of authorization, or until the passport expires, whichever comes first. A proof of this authorization will be required at the check-in counters to deliver a boarding pass. Travelers are thus requested to keep with them a printed version of their authorization for every travel or transit in the United States. It is highly recommended to update your authorization before each travel to the United States by using the application number you have been given on the ESTA website.

 

N.B: To help its customers to comply with these new formalities, Air Tahiti Nui offers them the possibility to apply for a travel authorization and print it on a self-service computer connected with a printer in some of its ticket offices. Please inquire with your local Air Tahiti Nui ticket office.

 

Machine Readable Passports: The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) reminds travelers from the 27 Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries that as of June 26, 2005, they must have a machine-readable passport to enter the United States without a visa. Citizens from other countries require a tourist visa good for 90 days that can be obtained from the nearest U.S. consulate.

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country on their itinerary.

 

Click here for links to websites for Visitors Visa's and general information on United States.

 

*Andorra, France, Luxembourg, Singapore, Czech Republic, Austria, Germany, Monaco, Slovenia, Estonia, Australia, Iceland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Belgium, Ireland, New-Zealand, Sweden, Latvia, Brunei, Italy, Norway, Switzerland, Lithuania, Denmark, Japan, Portugal, United Kingdom, Slovakia, Finland, Liechtenstein, San Marino, South Korea.


Send to Friend
Join our Mailing List
Receive Specials & News
 
Home Contact us Employment Conditions of Carriage Tarmac Delay Customer Service Plan Air Tahiti Nui
© 2014 Air Tahiti Nui  Sitemap | Privacy | Terms & Conditions
Air Tahiti Nui Air Tahiti Nui